HerStory

Caroline DUNSTAN

Also known as: née Hine, Carrie

Born: 5 January 1861

Died: 26 November 1930

Special Achievements:

First female Shire clerk in New South Wales (Wollondilly) from December 1909 - February 1910.
First of two local female Justices of the Peace in Wagga Wagga, New South Wales. (The other was the mayoress, Mrs Collins.)
First of the first teachers under the new Victorian free education system.


Resources

  • Image - Caroline Dunstan

    Caroline DUNSTAN née Hine 1861-1930 Photo taken in Wagga Wagga.


  • Document - A Good Townswoman: Death of Mrs. C. Dunstan: A Life Usefully Spent

    Trove: Daily Advertiser (Wagga Wagga, NSW: 1911 - 1954), Thursday 27 November 1930, page 2

    View File


  • Document - Death of Mrs. C. Dunstan: Unique Record of Community Service: And Many Appreciative Tributes

    Trove: Wagga Wagga Express (NSW: 1930 - 1939), Saturday 29 November 1930, page 6

    View File


  • References

    Ancestry.org:

    Australia, Birth Index, 1788-1922
    Name: Caroline Hine
    Birth Date: Abt 1861
    Birth Place: Vaughan, Victoria
    Registration Year: 1861
    Registration Place: Victoria, Australia
    Father: William Hine
    Mother: Bridget Agnes Artigan
    Registration Number: 4471