HerStory

Mary Gertrude DURACK

Also known as: Dame Mary Durack, Virgilia, Aunt Mary, Mary Miller

Born: 20 February 1913

Died: 16 December 1994

Special Achievements:

31 December 1977 - Appointed a Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire (DBE), for her services to literature.

12 June 1989 - Appointed a Companion of the Order of Australia (AC).

Additional Information:

Author of books telling the story of her family in The Kimberley district in Western Australia.

Sister of Elizabeth Durack and mother of Robin Miller, "The Sugarbird Lady".


Resources