HerStory

Catherine Winifred DWYER

Also known as: née Golding, Kate

Born: 13 June 1861

Died: 3 February 1949

Special Achievements:

In 1921, Kate Dwyer became one of the first women Justices of the Peace in New South Wales.  1905 - 1921 she was a member of the State Labor executive, and in 1908 and 1912, a delegate to their interstate conferences.  Kate was also a member of the Labor Council from 1911-1913 and in 1926-27 she served as the employees' representative on the Industrial Commission.

Additional Information:

Kate was a leading suffragist and labour movement activist in New South Wales. Along with her sisters, she belonged to the Newtown branch of the Womanhood Suffrage League of New South Wales, which was expelled from the organisation because of political activity. Subsequently she and others formed the Women's Progressive Association; wrote extensively on political, industrial and women's questions; interested in education reform, town planning, worker housing and appointment of women to public office; served on the Senate at the University of Sydney from 1916 to 1924; and one of the organisers of the anti-conscription campaign in World War One. Served on many committees.

See also sisters Annie and Isabella Golding.


Resources