HerStory

Louise Berta Mosson DYER

Also known as: née Smith, Louise Hanson-Dyer

Born: 19 July 1884

Died: 9 November 1962

Special Achievements:

1933 - Melbourne-born Louise B. M. Dyer was the first Australian woman to found a recording company, establishing her early music label Editions de l'Oiseau Lyre in Paris.


Resources