HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Gladys Barbara EASTICK

Also known as: née Kemp, Nancy

Born: 19 August 1920

Died: 20 February 2011

Additional Information:

Youth worker from Queensland who helped post war displaced persons in Europe through the Girl Guide movement of Australia and England.
1947 - Trained in Britain for Guides International Service.
March 1947-1951 - In Germany, she worked with displaced people.
1951 - Wrote Guides Can Do Anything:  The Guides International Service 1942-1954.
1953 - Appointed camp adviser for New South Wales and a full-time trainer.
October 1955-July 1956 – Served in New Guinea as a travelling trainer.
1956 - Appointed development officer among migrant children.
1958 - Served again in New Guinea as a full-time trainer.
February 1960-October 1961 - Served as a full-time trainer in New Britain, Papua New Guinea.
1961-1965 - Full-time trainer, Guide House, Sydney.
1962 - Awarded the Silver Fish, the Girl Guides' top honour.
1965 - Returned to New Guinea.
1980 - Made a member of the Order of the British Empire, Queen’s Birthday Honour list, for decades of indefatigable service.