HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Dorothy Edna Annie EDWARDS

Also known as: née Fleming

Born: 20 June 1907

Died: 9 March 2006

Special Achievements:

1948 - First woman elected to a local council in Launceston, Tasmania.

1958 – Awarded an Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE).

1979 - Awarded a Commander of the Order of the British Empire (Civil) (CBE).

1984 - Admitted as an honorary freeman of the City of Launceston, in recognition and acknowledgment of her distinguished service to Tasmania through her long association with local government, community and cultural organisations.

2005 - Entered on the Tasmanian Honour Roll of Women.