HerStory

Ruby Elizabeth ELLIOTT

Also known as: née Martin

Born: 1892

Died: April 1960

Additional Information:

Written on the back of the drawing:  Lived at Horse Shoe Bend.  Widowed and later married Mr Claude Golder (dec 1960).  Mrs Elliott supported all work connected with children and youth movements.


Resources

  • Image - Gus Elliot with his wife and child at Horseshoe Bend cattle station near Alice Springs, Northern Territory, approximately 1933

    PIC Nitrate store PIC/8847 #PIC/8847/19/58

    Out of Copyright. National Library of Australia


  • Image - Around the Bend at Xmas Time

    Around the Bend at Xmas Time Mrs Ruby Elliot lived at Horse Shoe Bend and every Christmas she would distribute plum puddings to Aboriginal children. She was widowed and later married Mr Claude Golder. She supported all work connected with children and youth. The gates at the Alice Springs youth centre are named the Ruby Golder Gates in her honour.

    ct for NPWHF


  • Image - Around the Bend at Xmas Time

    Around the Bend at Xmas Time Mrs Ruby Elliot lived at Horse Shoe Bend and every Christmas she would distribute plum puddings to Aboriginal children. She was widowed and later married Mr Claude Golder. She supported all work connected with children and youth. The gates at the Alice Springs youth centre are named the Ruby Golder Gates in her honour.

    ct for NPWHF


  • References

    Petrick, Jose.  (2010, November).  The History of Alice Springs through Landmarks & Street Names.  St Marys, South Australia:  Openbook Howden Design and Print.  p. 64.
    ELLIOTT STREET
    Augustus Henry (Gus) Elliott – Pastoralist.
    Gus Elliott was a pioneer on Glen Helen Station and in the Finke area.  …  Later he became the junior partner in Horseshoe Bend Station with Ted Sargent, on whose death he became the senior partner …
    When Pastor Strehlow became ill at Hermannsburg and he and his family left the mission in October 1922, many people including Gus and his wife Ruby, helped them in many ways during their epic journey to Horseshoe Bend.