HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Gertrude Mary TURNER

Also known as: née Elliott, Gertie

Born: 1 August 1898

Died: 28 January 2000

Additional Information:

She was the governess to her cousin Jane Hayes' children, Mary, Jane, and Lizzie.  Correspondence lessons and books were sent by camel from South Australia.
She later married Jim Turner of Garden Station.  The policeman, Mr Stott, was their marriage celebrant at Undoolya Station on 22 January 1927.

The baby bath and high chair were used by her in the 20's and 30's at The Garden, a pastoral station 117 km NE of Alice Springs.


Resources

  • References

    Gertie, last of a pioneer era.  Centralian Advocate.  February 11, 2000:13.


  • References

    Deaths:  Turner, Gertrude Mary.  Centralian Advocate.  February 4, 2000:32.


  • References

    'Round the Town.  newspaper unknown.  date unknown:page unknown.


  • References

    (date unknown).  Turner House licensed restaurant.  The Australian Living North, page unknown.


  • References

    Order of Service "Funeral Mass for Gertrude M Turner.  Celebrant Fr. Patrick Mullens, 3 February 2000" and memorial card.