HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Eileen Marjory [Marjorie] FITZER

Also known as: née Styles, Eily

Born: 30 March 1902

Died: 27 August 2001

Special Achievements:

Pioneer triple-certificated nursing sister.
1930s - First, and only, nursing sister at the mining rushes to Tennant Creek (Northern Territory) and Wauchope (New South Wales).
1980 - Received an MBE, for her services to nursing and the community.

Additional Information:

1928 - Began her nursing career as a nursing sister at the Bungalow (Alice Springs, Northern Territory), a home for Aboriginal children.

Sister-In-Charge, Pine Creek Hospital; Pine Creek, Northern Territory.

1940 - Matron at the Channel Island Leprosarium.

Following the leprosarium, she was matron at the Bagot Hospital for Aboriginals, Darwin, Northern Territory.

When living at Daly River, Northern Territory “she became known as the "White Queen of the Daly"”.

Eileen is also noted as an embroidery artist, and participated in exhibitions.

2003 - Awarded a Tribute to Northern Territory Women, “for her contribution as an entertainer, nurse, political activist and Territory pioneer”.
Married Harry GRIBBON, then, after his death, married Tas FITZER, a policeman.