HerStory

Rosemary Irene FOOT

Also known as: née Ashton

Born: 2 April 1936

Special Achievements:

First woman to become Deputy Leader of Opposition at either state or federal level.

Awarded Order of Australia for services to the community in areas of health, visual arts, women's' interests, and politics.

Additional Information:

1983 - Became Deputy Leader of New South Wales Opposition (Liberals).