HerStory

Elizabeth Lilian Maud FOWLER

Also known as: née Gill, Lilian

Born: 7 June 1886

Died: 11 May 1954

Special Achievements:

Australia's first woman mayor when elected to Newtown Municipal Council in 1938, when she had been New South Wales' first female alderman when first appointed ten years prior.

Additional Information:

1921 - Amongst first female Justices of the Peace.
1928 - First female Alderman in New South Wales.
1938-1939 - First female Mayor in Australia.