HerStory

Laura Margaret FOWLER

Also known as: née Fowler, Laura Hope

Born: 3 May 1870

Died: 14 September 1952

Special Achievements:

The first women doctors to complete their training in Australia graduated in 1891. Laura Fowler was the first woman to graduate from the University of Adelaide’s Medical School and was Australia’s first female surgeon.
She spent most of her career as a doctor in Bengal, India.


Resources