HerStory

Jane FRANKLIN

Also known as: née Griffin, Lady Franklin

Born: 4 December 1791

Died: 18 July 1875

Additional Information:

Wife of Sir John FRANKLIN, Governor of Tasmania between 1837-1843. She was a controversial reformer for the welfare of convicts and public education