HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Ann FREAK

Also known as: née O'Leary

Born: 22 January 1915

Died: 10 March 2002

Special Achievements:

1930 - One of two first enrolled Girl Guides on Southern York Peninsular, South Australia.

1998 - Awarded Order of Australia Medal (OAM).

Additional Information:

1937-1956 - Leader of Magill (South Australia) Girl Guides.
1955-1966 - Captain of Magill (South Australia) Rangers Company.
1988 - Granted the Australian Leadership Challenge.
1986 - Received Fifty Years Service Medal.
1996 - Received Sixty Years Service Medal.