HerStory

Mavis Laurel FULLER

Also known as: née Baker

Born: 16 October 1911

Died: 1 August 1971

Special Achievements:

Additional Information:

Pastoral pioneer.


Resources

  • Image - Mavis Fuller

    Cropped of a photo of Doug and Mavis Fuller at De Rose Hill station, about 1963

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, Barb Fuller.


  • Image - First dwelling at De Rose Hill station. Nissen roof, two rooms, kitchen, and bedroom, 1944.

    “The homestead began as two rooms, consisting of a kitchen and bedroom, with two foot high walls, made of local stone and lime slurry covered by a curved room (as in a Nissen Hut) without a ceiling. A wash house was constructed near the house made of 44 gallon tar drums wired to mulga posts, which also acted as the bathroom. The toilet was a ‘long drop’ out the back. As time and money permitted, the homestead began to slowly take shape, with a dining room, lounge, three bedrooms and veranda being added over time.”

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, Barb Fuller.


  • Image - De Rose Hill Station

    Building, De Rose Hill homestead, about 1945

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, Barb Fuller.


  • References

    Mentioned in the following publications:
    Moss, Harry. 1000 Hours. Chapter 1, pages 17-18.
    Grant, Arch. Camel Train & Aeroplane. Page 342.

    Newspaper cuttings:
    Finke Crowded out for Historic Wedding. Centralian Advocate.
    Bannister, Hal. He Began a Station on £300. The Chronicle. June 5, 1955.
    227 Miles Record Glider Flight at Alice. Centralian Advocate. February 19, 1960.


  • Document - Life on De Rose Hill Station

    Angus MediaSM/Angus Journal

    View File