HerStory

Margaret Helen GETHING

Also known as: née Gepp, Mardi

Born: 20 December 1920

Died: 16 July 2005

Special Achievements:

During World War II Mardi joined the Air Transport Auxiliary delivering different types of aircraft.  The dangers were many.  In the 1960s she returned to Australia and became the first female gliding instructor in Australia.  In 1963 she set the female altitude gliding record of over 13,000 feet.

Additional Information:

Wartime Ferry Pilot
Only Australian woman accepted into the Air Transport Auxiliary in England during World War II


Resources

  • Image - Mardi Gething

    NPWHF avaitrix tapestry

    NPWHF collection