HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Dorothy GILL

Also known as: née Adamson, Doff

Born: 18 November 1925

Special Achievements:

First female bank clerk in Alice Springs, Northern Territory.  Also worked in Commonwealth Bank in 1942.

Additional Information:

Daughter of the first postmaster in Alice Springs, Northern Territory.


Resources

  • References

    Brown, Shirley and Historical Society of the Northern Territory. (1998). Chatting with Centralians: a recorded history of thirty Centralians. Casuarina, Darwin, Northern Territory: Historical Society of the Northern Territory. "The lives of 30 Centralians and their contributions to the growth of the Northern Territory" -- cover.

    Brennan, Greg. Wartime romance revived. Centralian Advocate. September 17, 1992:1.

    Social. Centralian Advocate. October 29, 2002:14.

    Forrest, Peter and Sheila. Our history: Doing his full share Northern Territory News. October 12, 2004:29.


  • References

    Petrick, Jose.  (2010, November).  The History of Alice Springs through Landmarks & Street Names.  St Marys, South Australia:  Openbook Howden Design and Print.  page number unknown.

    ADAMSON AVENUE

         Mr Adamson died in 1962.  He is survived by his wife Mabel and children, Marie (Mrs Edgar Parkinson), Dorothy (m. Ray Gill, dec’d, now Mrs Glen Hicks), Tom (dec’d 1982), Jean (Mrs Creed Lovegrove), Kathleen (Mrs Jim Foulis), Eve (Mrs Pat Barton), Bill and Roger.


  • Document - Doff in town for 20th year of Fish’s Run

    Johnston, Andrea. Doff in town for 20th year of Fish’s Run. Centralian Advocate. September 4, 2018:16.

    Centralian Advocate

    View File