HerStory

Elizabeth Huntley GLANVILLE

Also known as: Betty, Huntley

Born: 27 April1922

Died: 11 December 1996

Additional Information:

1943-45 - Nurse and member of Women's Land Army in World War II.
1948 - Managed Shell-Ford agency in Darwin after working for agency for some years delivering cars to remote areas, including Alice Springs.
1949 - Rode a horse alone from Adelaide to Sydney during the coal strike when the trains could not run. She is possibly the first woman to do so.
1950s - Graduated from Sydney University as veterinarian and held position of veterinarian at the University's Veterinary Hospital in Camden, New South Wales.
1964 - Opened her own veterinarian clinic at her home in Longueville (a northern suburb of Sydney, New South Wales).
1984 - Retired.


Resources

  • Image - Betty "Huntley" Granville

    WMoA Elizabeth Huntley GRANVILLE file


  • Image - Betty "Huntley" Granville

    WMoA Elizabeth Huntley GRANVILLE file


  • Image - Betty "Huntley" Granville

    WMoA Elizabeth Huntley GRANVILLE file


  • Image - Betty "Huntley" Granville

    WMoA Elizabeth Huntley GRANVILLE file


  • Image - Betty "Huntley" Granville

    WMoA Elizabeth Huntley GRANVILLE file


  • References

    Betty “Huntley” Glanville: “Who needs a man when they can have a horse?!”. The Kimberley Echo. January 16, 1997:14.

    Ancestry. "Betty Huntley Glanville". accessed 17 June 2020.