HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Peggy Winsome GLANVILLE-HICKS

Also known as: née Hicks

Born: 29 December 1912

Died: 25 June 1990

Special Achievements:

1938 - Peggy Glanville-Hicks became the first Australian composer to be represented at an International Society for Contemporary Music Festival in London.