HerStory

Dorothy Hetty Fosbury GORDON

Also known as: née Gordon, Andrea (pen name), Dorothy McEwen, Dorothy Hetty Fosbury Jenner

Born: 1 March 1891

Died: 24 March 1985

Special Achievements:

1916-1926 - First Australian stuntwoman.

1968 - Awarded Order of the British Empire (OBE).

Additional Information:

Dressmaker

1920-1922 - Film actress in The Chorus Girl’s Romance (1920), The Sheik (1921), Blood and Sand (1922), Clarence (1922).

1923 - Production assistant, The Ten Commandments.

1926 - Lead role, Hills of Hate.

1927 - Art director, For the Term of His Natural Life.

Weekly columnist, Sydney Sun, using the pen name “Andrea”.

January 1942-October 1945 - Interned in the Stanley prisoner of war camp, Hong Kong.

1950 - Began writing for the Daily Telegraph.

1953 - Began writing for Truth and Daily Mirror.

late 1950s - Joined radio station 2UE to host a morning show with Tom Jacobs.

early 1960s - Joined radio station 2GB, pioneered talk-back radio.

1970 - Hosted a national morning program on the ABC.

1975 - Her memoir Darlings I've had a Ball! published.


Resources