HerStory

Ellen Julia GOULD

Also known as: Nellie

Born: 29 March 1860

Died: 19 July 1941

Special Achievements:

1900-1902 - First woman Superintendent of the first nurses to serve in a war, the New South Wales Army Nursing Service Reserve (NSWANSR).

1914-1920 She served with the Australian Imperial Force in Egypt, followed by service in France and England.

1916 - Awarded the Royal Red Cross Medal, first class, for her war work.