HerStory

Helen Australia GREGORY

Also known as: née Gregory, Nellie, Helen Australia Donnan

Born: 10 December 1863

Died: 22 October 1950

Additional Information:

8 March 1886 - Bendigo, Victoria - The first official organised women’s cricket match was captained by sisters Lily and Nellie GREGORY at a match in Sydney, which included player Rosalie DEANE.
Nellie was the team captain of the “Siroccos”.