HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Louisa Caroline GREGORY

Also known as: née Gregory, Lily, Louie, Louisa Caroline Varley

Born: 30 April 1865

Died: 17 February 1903

Additional Information:

8 March 1886 - Bendigo, Victoria - The first official organised women’s cricket match was captained by sisters Lily and Nellie GREGORY at a match in Sydney, which included player Rosalie DEANE.
Louisa was the team captain of the “Fernleas”.