HerStory

Grata Flos Matilda GREIG

Also known as: Floss

Born: 1880

Died: 1958

Special Achievements:

Graduatiing from the University of Melbourne in 1903 becoming Victoria's first female law graduate, she was the first woman in Australia to enter the legal profession in 1905, after lobbying the Victorian government to allow women to become articled clerks and to be called to the Bar. She worked as a solicitor until her retirement in 1942.


Resources

  • Image - Grata Greig

    Photographer: unknown

    La Trobe Collection, State Library of Victoria