HerStory

Jane Stocks GREIG

Also known as: Jean

Born: 12 June 1872

Died: 16 September 1939

Special Achievements:

1896-1910 - One of founders of Victorian Medical Women's Society.

16 April 1910 - Received the Diploma of Public Health at the University of Melbourne, the first woman to do so.

Additional Information:

Pioneered regular dental inspection and treatment amongst Victorian school children.
2007 - Inducted into the Victorian Honour Roll of Women.
2012 - Featured in the Australian postage stamp series titled "Medical Doctors".
Sister of Clara Puella GREIG, Grata Flos Matilda “Flos” GREIG, Janet Lindsay “Jenny” GREIG, and Stella Fida “Fida” GREIG.


Resources