HerStory

Janet Lindsay GREIG

Also known as: Jenny

Born: 8 August 1874

Died: 18 October 1950

Special Achievements:

One of first two women appointed Resident Doctors at Melbourne Hospital.
First woman Anaesthetist in Victoria.

Additional Information:

Conducted private practice in Fitzroy for many years.
Consultant Physician in Collins Street, Melbourne for over 30 years.
A founder of Queen Victoria Hospital, Melbourne.
Sister of Clara Puella GREIG, Grata Flos Matilda “Flos” GREIG, Jane Stocks “Jean” GREIG, and Stella Fida “Fida” GREIG.