HerStory

Marguerite Frances GRUEBER

Also known as: née Grueber, Marguerite Pixley

Born: 27 February 1904

Died: 3 September 1993

Special Achievements:

One of Australia's first two airhostesses; she and Blanche Due were interviewed by Captain Ivan Holyman of Tasmanian Aerial Services --- later bought by Australian National Airways (ANA) --- in March 1936, only a year after the first airhostesses in the world were appointed by KLM. Marguerite worked on ANA's Adelaide-Perth service. Airhostesses underwent a vigorous 6-week training course conducted by the Hostess Service Superintendent, Captain Holyman's wife, Hazel.


Resources