HerStory

Jeannie GUNN

Also known as: née Taylor

Born: 5 June 1870

Died: 9 June 1961

Special Achievements:

Author of The Little Black Princess of the Never-Never (1905), We of the Never-Never (1908) and My Boys: A Book of Remembrance (Monbulk RSL 2000) - published after 50 years.
1939 - Awarded Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE) "in recognition of her services to Australian Literature and to the disabled soldiers and their dependents."

Additional Information:


1889-1896 - With her sisters, founded and operated the 'Rolyat' school at the family home in Creswick Street, Hawthorn.


Resources