HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Dorothy Jean HAILES

Also known as: Dr Jean Hailes

Born: 22 June 1926

Died: 27 November 1988

Additional Information:

“Dr Jean Hailes was a pioneer in women’s health in Australia. In 1971 she established the first clinic in Australia dedicated to the management of menopause.” [Aleeza Zohar]

9 June 1986 - Appointed Member of the Order of Australia.
2012 - Inducted into the Victorian Honour Roll of Women.