HerStory

Janine HAINES

Also known as: née Carter

Born: 8 May 1945

Died: 20 November 2004

Special Achievements:

The first Australian Democrat to be elected to the Senate from 1977-1978, she became the first woman (and what was to be the first of five women) in Australia to head a parliamentary political party, when appointed leader of the Australian Democrats in 1986.

1977 - First Australian Democrat Senator appointed to fill a casual Senate vacancy for South Australia.
1980 - First Australian Democrat woman elected to the Senate.
1986 - First Australian woman to lead a political party taking over leadership of Democrats.

11 June 2001 - Awarded Member of the Order of Australia, "for service to the Australian Parliament and to politics, particularly as Parliamentary Leader of the Australian Democrats, and to the community".

2001 - Inducted into the Victorian Honour Roll of Women.