HerStory

Joan Hilda HAMMOND

Also known as: née Hood/Hammond, Dame Joan Hammond

Born: 24 May 1912

Died: 26 November 1996

Special Achievements:

First soprano ever invited from Britain to sing opera in Russia and in Russian.

Queen's Birthday Honours 1953 - Appointed an Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE), for her singing.

Queen's Birthday Honours 1963 - Appointed/promoted to Commander (CBE).

1970 - Published her autobiography, A Voice, A Life, and was awarded the Sir Charles Santley memorial gift by the Worshipful Company of Musicians, London.

New Year's Day Honours 1972 - Appointed a Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG), for services to young opera singers.

Queen's Birthday Honours 1974 - Appointed/promoted within the order to Dame Commander (DBE), for distinguished services to singing.

1979 - Received an honorary doctorate of music from the University of Western Australia.

February 1988 - Presented Lifetime Achievement Award, Victorian Green Room Awards.

1994 - Received award of excellence, Australasian Sound Recordings Association.

Additional Information:

Head of vocal studies, School of Music at Victorian College of the Arts, Southbank, Melbourne, Victoria.

'Hammond vs The Crown' saw her win rights for artists to claim hotel and travel expenses as tax deductions.

1932, 1934, and 1935 - Won the New South Wales open golf championship.

1983 - Her home and all her possessions were destroyed in Ash Wednesday bushfires.


Resources