HerStory

Dallis Ann HARDWICK

Also known as: née Hardwick

Born: 26 June 1950

Died: 5 January 2014

Special Achievements:

1977 - First female PhD Metallurgy at University of New South Wales, with honours.

Chairmanship of the Minerals, Metals & Materials Society (TMS).

Her high temperature alloy (Mondaloy) is now used in modern spacecraft engines.

Additional Information:

2010 - Awarded the Meritorious Civilian Service Medal.


Resources