HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Barbara Rosemary HARDY

Also known as: née Begg

Born: 31 March 1927

Special Achievements:

1981-82 - First female board member of South Australian Board of Advice, AMP Society.

26 January 1987 - Appointed Officer of the Order of Australia, for service to conservation and the community.
2014 - Awarded South Australia Senior Australian of the Year.