HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Margaret Gwen HARDY

Also known as: née Sutcliffe

Born: 5 August 1926

Died: 7 December 2001

Special Achievements:

First woman shire president of Lilydale, Victoria.
First and only woman commissioner of the then Melbourne Metropolitan Board of Works, Victoria.

Additional Information:

1977 - Awarded the Queen’s Silver Jubilee Medal, role in local government.


Resources