HerStory

Mary HARGRAVE

Also known as: née Minto

Born: 27 January 1916

Died: 24 January 1987

Additional Information:

Written on the back of the drawing:  Husband a solicitor.


Resources

  • Image - CWA Cackle Chorus

    CWA Cackle Chorus The hen playing the piano is listed as Mrs. J Donnellan. Olive Donnellan was a foundation member of the CWA. She was often recorded in the minutes as doing recitations and plays. It is not known if she played the piano but there was another Mrs Donnellan who was a noted pianist and played at several CWA dances. We are not sure which one this is. Mrs Hargrave was married to a solicitor. Mrs Merle Stephens Mrs Pearce was the wife of the Methodist minister Mrs McCormack was very excited when she gained her driver's license which included a test run up ANZAC Hill and put her new found skills to work by [sic] Mrs Emily (Babs) Davis was on holiday in Australia prior to World War 11. [sic] Her father told her to stay until the war was over. Mrs Coxon

    ct for NPWHF


  • Image - CWA Cackle Chorus

    CWA Cackle Chorus The hen playing the piano is listed as Mrs. J Donnellan. Olive Donnellan was a foundation member of the CWA. She was often recorded in the minutes as doing recitations and plays. It is not known if she played the piano but there was another Mrs Donnellan who was a noted pianist and played at several CWA dances. We are not sure which one this is. Mrs Hargrave was married to a solicitor. Mrs Merle Stephens Mrs Pearce was the wife of the Methodist minister Mrs McCormack was very excited when she gained her driver's license which included a test run up ANZAC Hill and put her new found skills to work by [sic] Mrs Emily (Babs) Davis was on holiday in Australia prior to World War 11. [sic] Her father told her to stay until the war was over. Mrs Coxon

    ct for NPWHF


  • Image - Mary Hargrave

    Cropped from PH0034/0063


  • Image - Women at Alice Springs

    Source: Library & Archives NT Title: Women Photo number: PH0034/0063 Citation address: https://hdl.handle.net/10070/748592 Collection: Alice Springs Collection Date: 1950-00-00 Location: Alice Springs Description: Women at Alice Springs. L-R: Pamela Cavenagh; Mrs Joan Oughtred; Mrs. Peg Banks; Mrs. Reg Nelson; Mrs. Millie Chalmers (later Mrs Tolly); Mrs. Mary Hargrave; ?; Mrs. Verna Abberton Digital format: 600ppi; 26.2Mb, jpeg 3.03Mb Format: 1 photograph: b&w; 11 x 16 cm File type: image/tiff; image/jpeg Copyright owner: Library & Archives NT Use: No known copyright

    Territory Stories