HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Iris Emily HARVEY

Also known as: née Lehman

Born: 1917

Died: 10 November 2011

Additional Information:

1949-2010 - Owner/Operator of Arunta Book and Art Supplies, Alice Springs, Northern Territory.

“One fact everyone agrees on” is that “the character dubbed Enid Lacey, ‘an old Territorian’ who runs the ‘Desert Bookstore and Art Gallery’, is Mrs Iris Harvey, owner of Arunta Art Gallery and Book Shop”.