HerStory

Freida Ruth HEIGHWAY

Also known as: Dr Ruth Heighway

Born: 1907

Died: 1963

Special Achievements:

First Australian woman member of the Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists in London, she was admitted by examination in 1934, later becoming the first woman to graduate with a Doctor of Medicine (MD) from the University of Sydney in 1939.


Resources

  • Image - Ruth Heighway

    Photographer: unknown

    Mrs S. B. Denton