HerStory

Dorothy Jane Adele HELMRICH

Also known as: Dorothy Jane Adele Hellmrich, Jane

Born: 25 July 1889

Died: 1 September 1984

Special Achievements:

Late 1930s - Founder of the Arts Council of Australia.

Additional Information:

Musician and singer.
Studied at the Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, under its first Director, Henri Verbruggen.  Studied music under the tutelage of the Greek aristocrat, Stephen Mavrogordato.  In the 1920s she studied in London under Sir George Henschel and Mr Plunket Greene.


Resources