HerStory

Sheila HEWITT

Also known as: née South

Born: 28 October 1921

Died: 14 April 2011

Special Achievements:

1980, Queens Birthday Honours - Awarded Order of Australia medal, community service.

Additional Information:

Arrived in Alice Springs, 1950.
Written on the back of the drawing: Former devoted member.


Resources

  • Image - Sheila Hewitt

    'Sheila Hewitt'. Library & Archives NT. Library & Archives NT, 1980. Web. 4 Aug. 2020. <https://hdl.handle.net/10070/722455>.

    Library & Archives NT


  • Image - The Alice Wimbleton Pair

    The Alice Wimbleton Pair Mrs Edser and Mrs Hewitt. Apart from playing tennis Sheila Hewitt was a great supporter of the Anglican Church. She was the president of the Emergency Home Help.

    ct for NPWHF


  • Image - The Alice Wimbleton Pair

    The Alice Wimbleton Pair Mrs Edser and Mrs Hewitt. Apart from playing tennis Sheila Hewitt was a great supporter of the Anglican Church. She was the president of the Emergency Home Help.

    ct for NPWHF


  • Document - Deaths

    NT News

    View File


  • References

    The NPWHF "CWA caicatures by Butch Peverill & George Scott Brown" states her husband's name was Glen Hewitt, and that his job was "Area Engineer."

    Brown, Shirley and Historical Society of the Northern Territory. (1998). Chatting with Centralians: a recorded history of thirty Centralians. Casuarina, Darwin, Northern Territory: Historical Society of the Northern Territory. "The lives of 30 Centralians and their contributions to the growth of the Northern Territory" -- cover.