HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Fidelia Savage Thornton HILL

Also known as: née Munkhouse, Fidelia S. T. Hill

Born: 14 August 1794

Died: 1854

Special Achievements:

First woman to have a book of poetry published in Australia (1840 'Poems and Recollections of the Past').


Resources