HerStory

Mary Ernestine HILL

Also known as: née Hemmings, Ernestine Hill

Born: 21 January 1899

Died: 21 August 1972

Special Achievements: Additional Information:

Author of only published novel My Love Must Wait (1941) based on the life of Matthew Flinders.

During the 1930s, she travelled extensively across Australia writing articles for associated newspapers and other publications.

Author of The Great Australian Loneliness: A Classic Journey Around and Across Australia.


Resources