HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Martha Ellen HILLIARD

Also known as: née Batley

Born: 13 November 1864

Died: 15 September 1944

Special Achievements: Additional Information:

Pioneer of Western Australia 's pearling ships - Broome and Derby.


Resources

  • References

    Hill, Ernestine. (1940). The Great Australian Loneliness: A Classic Journey Around and Across Australia. Chapter IV: Black Ivory. North Ryde, N.S.W.: Harper Collins Publisher. Pages 37-43.

    Popham, Daphne. (1978). Reflections: Profiles of 150 women who helped make Western Australia's history. Perth: Carroll's. (The relevant page was provided by John Hilliard.)

    FamilySearch. "Martha Ellen Batley". accessed 4 April 2021.


  • References

    “Her life is partly documented in Ernestine Hill’s book “The Great Australian Loneliness” in chapter 4 titled “Black Ivory”. [sic] and again in the book “Reflections” profiles of 150 women who helped make Western Australia’s history, first published in 1978.

    details :- Women Western Australia - biography 301,412,0994,1 ISBN0909994846 and IS BN [sic] 0909994838.

    The Hilliard family are also mentioned in Mary Albertus Bain’s excellent history of the pearling industry titled “Full Fatham Five” published in 1982. ISB [sic] 086445021 4.”

    Provided by Pat Jordan. Martha Ellen Hilliard was her maternal grandmother.


  • Image - WOMAN'S REALM. A LINK WITH THE PAST.

    Trove: West Australian (Perth, WA: 1879 - 1954), Wednesday 20 September 1944, page 2