HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Mavis HOARE

Also known as: née Winn

Born: 1927

Special Achievements:

1951 - First women in the South African province of Natal to gain a commercial pilot's licence.

Additional Information:

Flew for the Onassis and Niarchos families for four (4) years.  Moved to Western Australia in 1963.


Resources