HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Patricker Catherine Bridgett HOLDEN

Also known as: née Callahan, Pat

Born: 5 April 1913

Died: 19 February 1997

Additional Information:

Established Pat Holden Fashions, a ladies dress shop in Alice Springs.  Worked for Mona MINAHAN in her dress shop originally.


Resources

  • References

    McNally, Joyce.  This Week in The Alice:  Quiet Wedding.  newspaper unknown.  date unknown:page unknown.

    An Unusual Start.  newspaper unknown.  May 22, 1987: page unknown.

    Pat Holden 1913-1997:  Farewell to Alice’s great lady of fashion.  Alice Springs News.  February 26, 1997:7.