HerStory

Edith Agnes HUBBE

Also known as: née Cook, Edith Agnes Cook, Edith Agnes Hübbe

Born: 1859

Died: 2 April 1942

Special Achievements:

The first woman to matriculate at the University of Adelaide; she received her diploma (necessary for degree level studies) in 1877 despite the fact women were not admitted to the university for another four years.

Additional Information:

Second principal of the Advanced School for Girls in Adelaide, South Australia.
Principal of her own school in Knightsbridge, (Leabrook), South Australia.


Resources