HerStory

Elizabeth Ellen HUDSON

Also known as: née Nicol

Died: 29 August 1986

Additional Information:

Written on the back of the drawing:  Long-standing member, devoted worker.

“Elizabeth was known as ‘The Queen of the Barkly’ ...  They sold the Rankin store and moved to Alice Springs where they had 2 daughters.  …  His widow Elizabeth remained in Quorn, being very involved with the CWA (Country Women's Association) and the Anglican Church.”


Resources

  • Image - Clarence and Elizabeth Hudson

    Wedding Day - Clarence and Elizabeth 22 August 1947 at Rankin River, Northern Territory

    Photo used with permission of her daughter, June Blascheck. Also used with permission of Barbara O’Neil, www.FamilyQuest.bndon.com.


  • Image - Mrs Beetons Busy Bantams

    Mrs Beetons Busy Bantams Mrs Carruth and Mrs Hudson

    ct for NPWHF


  • Image - Mrs Beetons Busy Bantams

    Mrs Beetons Busy Bantams Mrs Carruth and Mrs Hudson

    ct for NPWHF


  • Document - To make country married life on its practical side the ideally happy working partnership

    David Wilson, 1 January 2020

    View File