HerStory

Roberta Henrietta JULL

Also known as: née Stewart, Roberta Ferguson-Stewart

Born: 1872

Died: 1961

Special Achievements:

Scottish born and Glasgow-trained, she joined her brother's practice in Western Australia and then set up her own in Perth in 1897, becoming Western Australia's first woman doctor. She visited her patients in country areas by goods train and horseback. In 1918 she became the first Medical Officer of Schools in the Western Australian Public Health Department and took a leading part in the infant health movement.

1897/8 - Foundation member of the British Medical Association, Western Australian Branch, Perth.

Additional Information:

1896 - Graduated from Glasgow University (Doctor of Medicine and Master of Surgery).
1915-42 - Member of the Senate for the University of Western Australia.
1925-27 - Foundation member and first president of the Association of University Women.


Resources

  • Image - Dr. Roberta Jull, mother of Henrietta [picture] [19--?]

    Part of the collection: Papers of Henrietta Drake-Brockman. Available at http://nla.gov.au/nla.obj-229725104

    Dr. Roberta Jull, mother of Henrietta, National Library of Australia, nla.obj-3573808