HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Aileen Carmel KILGARIFF

Also known as: née Canny

Born: 26 October 1926

Special Achievements:

Aileen and husband Bern Kilgariff owned the poultry farm Stuartvale Farm in Alice Springs. Aileen was a trained chick sexer, where she worked distinguishing the sex of chicken and other hatchlings to separate female chicks from the males. In the late 1950's, the farm's location became incompatible with the growing town and the Kilgariffs built the Oasis Motel on the site. They sold the motel in 1985. In 1987, Aileen and Bern purchased Erldunda Station from the Stanes family, who had bought the property from the original owner, explorer Col. Peter Egerton Warburton.

Bern Kilgariff was the first senator to represent Northern Territory in Canberra.

Additional Information:

Before marrying, Aileen had been working at the Department of Mines and then with the Northern Territory Administration. She was a keen jockey and horsewoman.

Aileen and Bern had 11 children, including Fran Kilgariff, who was the mayor of Alice Springs for almost eight years.


Resources