HerStory

Phyllis Mary KITTLE

Also known as: née Lennon, Phyl

Born: 22 May 1920

Died: 28 October 2008

Special Achievements:

Central Australian pioneer.  Mother of six children.  Widow of Len Kittle of Kittle Bros, Car Dealers.  Phyllis first came to the Northern Territory in 1938, when she moved to Tennant Creek and worked as a shop assistant in the local bakery.


Resources

  • Image - Phyllis Mary Kittle

    Photo used by permission and courtesy of Georgia Kittle


  • References

    Petrick, Jose.  (2010, November).  The History of Alice Springs through Landmarks & Street Names.  St Marys, South Australia:  Openbook Howden Design and Print.  p. 116.

    LEN KITTLE DRIVE
         …
         In 1939 Len married Phyllis (Phyl) Lennon.  Phyl, born in Maree, SA, came to Tennant Creek in 1938 and was a shop assistant in the local bakery.
         …
         He and Phyl celebrated their Golden Wedding Anniversary in November 1989.  In September 1996, Len said Phyl had always been by his side for 57 years.