HerStory

Nelle Isabel LAW

Also known as: née Allan, Nel Law

Died: June 1990

Special Achievements:

1960–61 - As the wife of the scientist and explorer Phillip Law, she was the first Australian women to set foot in Antarctica when she travelled with her husband to the Mawson Station.

Additional Information:

Australian artist, poet and diarist.


Resources

  • Image - Nel Law

    National Library of Australia

    Published Museum Victoria, 1959